Join our ListServ for updates:

Scholarships

VATFACS offers scholarships for students and for family and consumer sciences teachers who are currently teaching in Virginia, and pursuing further education and training in family and consumer sciences.

Scholarships for Teachers

 

VATFACS offers the Sharron K. Glasscock Scholarship for family and consumer sciences teachers who are currently teaching in Virginia, and pursing further education and training in family and consumer sciences.
 

Application Deadline is April 17, 2020

Scholarship Application 

(Sharron K. Glasscock)

Scholarships for Students

 

Application Deadline

April 17, 2020

Scholarship Application
(Martha Creighton) 

Scholarship Application
(Helen Hopper)

awards

VATFACS Awards include the Outstanding Family and Consumer Sciences Teacher of the Year, Outstanding New Family and Consumer Sciences Teacher of the Year, Outstanding Family and Consumer Sciences Teacher in Community Service, Business and Industry Award, Distinguished Service Award, and Outstanding Administrators Award.

The deadline for submitting applications is March 1, 2020.

Past Awards 

 

Outstanding Teacher:

2007- Gracie Quarles, Louisa County Public Schools 
2008- Jo Ann Andrews, Virginia Beach City Public Schools 
2009- Bobbi Mandro, Prince William Public Schools 
2010- Kay Gramling, Virginia Beach City Public Schools 
2011- No Award Given 
2012 – No Award Given 
2013 – No Award Given 
2014 – Denise Baxter, Stafford County Public Schools 
2015 
2016 – Keilondi Johnson, Henrico County Public Schools 
2017 – Diane Breinig – Loudoun County Public Schools
2018 – Kimberly Wilson – Alexandria City Public Schools

 

Outstanding New Teacher:

2007- Damon Armstrong 
2008- Jill Bryant, Stafford County Public Schools 
2009- No Award Given 
2010- No Award Given 
2011- Rachel VanPelt, Fairfax County Public Schools 
2012 – No Award Given 
2013 – Evelyn Sussman, Stafford County Public Schools 
2014 – Lea Behanna, Manassas Park Middle School 
2015 – Heather Jones, Fairfax County Public Schools 
2016 – Kate Gozzard, Stafford County Public Schools 
2017 – No Award Given

2018 – Julia Henderson – Prince William County Public Schools

 

Carl Perkins Community Service:

2008- Kathleen Buchanan, Augusta County Public Schools 
2009- Carol Jones, Henrico County Public Schools 
2010- Anita Rice, Covington City Public Schools 
2011- Leslie Nussman, Dinwiddie County Public Schools 
2012 – No Award Given 
2013 – Gracie Quarles, Louisa County Public Schools 
2014 – Lisa White-Murrill, Shirley C. Heim Middle School 
2015 – Karen L. Roberts, Portsmouth Public Schools 
2016 – Beverly Coyle, Arlington County Public Schools
2017 – No Award Given 
2018 – Bobbi Comer – Page County Public Schools

Distinguished Service Award:

2007- Sandra Jones, Fairfax County Public Schools 
2008- Kathleen Bohnsack, Loudoun County Public Schools 
2009- Emily O’Connor, Prince William County Public Schools 
2010- Connie Rhoton, Tech Prep Coordinator, Mountain Empire Community College 
2011- Deborah Will, Co-Specialist, Virginia FCCLA 
2012 – No Award Given  
2013 – No Award Given 
2014 – Pat Stello, Spotsylvania County Public Schools 
2015 – Sue Smith, Hampton City Public Schools 
2016 – Kathleen Buchanan, Virginia FCCLA 
2017 – Sylvia Mullen, Richmond City Public Schools 
2018 – Gloria Harmon – Roanoke County Public Schools

 

Outstanding Administrator:

2007- Linda Spruill, Virginia Beach Public Schools 
2008- Nancy Mauricee Holmes, Richmond Technical Center 
2009- Mac Beaton, CTE Administrator, Henrico County Public Schools 
2010- Evangeline Muldon, Principal, Kempsville High School, Virginia Beach, VA 
2011- Ronald S. Rodriguez, Principal, Henrico County High School 
2012 – Jonnie Collie, Highland Springs Technical Center 
2013 – Shirley Cash, Manassas City Public Schools 
2014 – Linda Spruill, Virginia Beach City Public Schools 
2015 – Craig Hill, Portsmouth Public Schools 
2016 – Sherri Chapman, Alexandria City Public Schools 
2017 – No Award Given
2018 – Dr. Timothy E. Johnson, Portsmouth City Public Schools

 

Outstanding Business/Industry:

2007- Flik International Corporation, Marcia Andere 
2008- Johnson & Wales University, Marisa Marsey 
2009- Ukrop’s Brad Meyers 
2010- Children’s Hospital of the King’s Daughter’s, Sandra “Sam” Fabian 
2011- Wachovia Bank, Sherita White & Van Noland 
2012 - Paula Roop, Henrico Educational Foundation and Debbie Jackson, Greater Richmond Chamber 
2013 – Johnson & Wales University, Marisa Marsey and B.J. Friedery 
2014 –Culinary Institute of Virginia, Carrie Koebel 
2015 – Denny Keffer, Shenandoah University 
2016 – Kris Solberg, Creative Playschool, Alexandria, VA 
2017 – Real Food for Kids – Mary Porter and Mary Pope 
2017 – Sandy Stoneman – Food Safety Extension Agent, Virginia Cooperative Extension 
2018 – Stephanie Harris – Discovery Time Learning Center, Alexandria, VA